Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield Recenzje 

321
Wynik TrustScore: 4.5 na 5

4,4

608 Penistone Road, Hillsborough, S6 2FZ Sheffield, GB


Chociaż nie weryfikujemy konkretnych wypowiedzi, ponieważ opinie recenzentów są ich własnymi opiniami, recenzje mogą zostać oznaczone jako „Zweryfikowane”, jeśli uda nam się potwierdzić, że doszło do rzeczywistej interakcji biznesowej. Dowiedz się więcej

Aby chronić integralność platformy, każda recenzja na naszej platformie—zweryfikowana lub nie—jest sprawdzana przez nasze oprogramowanie działające w trybie 24/7. Technologia ta została zaprojektowana w celu identyfikowania i usuwania treści, które naruszają nasze wytyczne, w tym recenzji, które nie opierają się na prawdziwym doświadczeniu. Zdajemy sobie sprawę, że możemy nie wychwycić wszystkiego, dlatego możesz oflagować wszystko, co według Ciebie mogliśmy przeoczyć. Dowiedz się więcej

Zobacz, co mówią recenzenci

Oceniono na 1 z 5

As described by DM in the review of 4 days ago, this is an identical replica of what happened to me earlier in August. I made a formal complaint and suggested they change their sales technique. It loo... Zobacz więcej

Reakcja na opinię

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Citroen Penistone Road Sheffield My car was due a service Jake really looked after me a lovely friendly group make you feel comfortable

Reakcja na opinię

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Well not a first time fix but a difficult problem to find and repaired on the 3rd attempt. wiring faults are difficult to find when all you have is fault codes to work from so well done guys to sor... Zobacz więcej

Reakcja na opinię

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Was looked after with by Shaun, he made us feel very comfortable and wasn’t pushy. He gave us plenty of opportunities to go off and chat/make decisions and encouraged us and the kids to have a good... Zobacz więcej

Reakcja na opinię


Informacje dotyczące firmy

  1. Salon samochodowy

Napisane przez firmę

About Evans Halshaw Welcome to Evans Halshaw on Trustpilot. As one of the UK's largest automotive retailers, we're proud to represent some of the biggest car manufacturers in the world, which include the likes of Citroën, Fiat, Ford, Hyundai, Kia, Peugeot, Renault and Vauxhall to name just a few. Not only do we offer a range of competitive deals on brand-new cars, we have a wide choice of quality used cars for you to browse from, which are all meticulously prepared by our workshops and in-house technicians. With over 100 locations situated throughout the UK, you're never far away from one of our dealerships. Our friendly associates are always on-hand to assist you, ensuring you have a great experience every time.

Evans Halshaw

Napisane przez firmę

Buy your way
Purchase your next vehicle completely online from the comfort of your own home through the Evans Halshaw website. Alternatively, visit one of our modern dealerships, with locations situated throughout the United Kingdom.
Sell your car
We aim to make selling your car a hassle-free experience. That's why you can obtain a free, no obligation quote, through our website in just a few minutes. You also won't need to pay any admin fees when selling your car to us.
Online booking
Booking your vehicle's next service or MOT can be done effortlessly through our online booking tool. Simply head to our website, input your car's registration number, and choose a service and date that works best for you.

Price Guarantee

Every Day Low Prices

At Evans Halshaw we offer everyday low prices, every day. Checking online retailers daily, we guarantee that all of our used cars will be available at the very best price every day of the year. As the UK’s largest online car retailer, we have a dedicated team constantly reviewing online pricing. We guarantee that any quote you receive for any used car will always be the very best price available and with competitive finance options, your next car is more affordable than ever.

Dane kontaktowe

  • 608 Penistone Road, Hillsborough, S6 2FZ, Sheffield, Zjednoczone Królestwo

  • 0114 283 4949

4,4

Doskonała

Wynik TrustScore: 4.5 na 5

321 recenzji

5 gwiazdek
4 gwiazdki
3 gwiazdki
2 gwiazdki
1 gwiazdka

Zaprasza klientów do wystawiania recenzji

Ta firma zaprasza swoich klientów do recenzowania niezależnie czy to dobre, czy złe recenzje

W Trustpilot przywiązujemy wagę do treści tworzonych przez ludzi. Firma może jednak dodatkowo korzystać z naszego narzędzia wspomaganego przez sztuczną inteligencję, które pomaga w przygotowywaniu odpowiedzi.

Jak firma korzysta z Trustpilot

Dowiedz się, w jaki sposób pozyskiwane, oceniane i moderowane są ich recenzje i oceny.

4,4

Wszystkie recenzje

(321)

Liczba recenzji w ciągu ostatnich 12 miesięcy: 5784

Napisz recenzję
Firmy korzystające z platformy Trustpilot nie mogą oferować żadnych zachęt ani płacić za ukrywanie recenzji. Recenzje są opiniami poszczególnych użytkowników, a nie platformy Trustpilot. Dowiedz się więcej

Oceniono na 1 z 5

As described by DM in the review of 4…

As described by DM in the review of 4 days ago, this is an identical replica of what happened to me earlier in August. I made a formal complaint and suggested they change their sales technique. It looks like this has not happened. The process is reprehensible and the main reason they lost my sale. I went to a competitor Citroen dealership and was treated much more fairly, and with more transparancy - and bought the car. I would recommend others are extremely wary of the sales approach as described by DM.

1 sierpnia 2026
Opinia niezależna
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi John,

Thanks for sharing your feedback on your experience with Evans Halshaw Brand. We're sorry if our service didn't meet your expectations, and we appreciate you bringing this to our attention.

To help us improve our processes and better serve our customers, could you please provide more details about your experience to our Customer Service Team at help@evanshalshaw.com. They'll be happy to look into your concerns.

Thanks again for taking the time to leave your review.
Evans Halshaw Brand Customer Services

Oceniono na 1 z 5

Wasted my time

Well, that's 2 hours of my life I won't get back.
I went to look at a car today which I'd seen advertised on auto trader. We were approached by Elliot and we had a chat. He was polite & friendly. I said I was interested in the car but I was also going to view another car at a different showroom for comparison. He asked if I wanted to px my car. I said yes if the price was right. We went to his desk & i gave him all my information & he filled in lots of paperwork. He then took photos of my car to send to allegedly send to head office for a price. We finally went on the test drive. Elliot assured us we'd have a px price by the time we got back. By the time we got back, we'd been there 2 hours. He went to see his manger & get the px price while we continued to look over the car. He finally came back to us and said, "don't shoot the messenger, I've spoken to the manager and because you won't commit now, and you're going to look at another vehicle elsewhere, we won't give you a px price until you've committed to buying this vehicle". How are we supposed to make an informed decision if we haven't got any figures to work with? I'm not being bullied into putting my name to something if I don't know what I'm getting in return. Appalling way to treat customers. So, all Evans Halshaw managed to do was waste 2 hours of my time, lose a sale and make Elliot look like a prize idiot.

22 sierpnia 2026
Opinia niezależna
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi Deborah,

Thanks for sharing your feedback on your experience with Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield . We're sorry if our service didn't meet your expectations, and we appreciate you bringing this to our attention.

To help us improve our processes and better serve our customers, could you please provide more details about your experience to our Customer Service Team at help@evanshalshaw.com. They'll be happy to look into your concerns.

Thanks again for taking the time to leave your review.
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Citroen Penistone Road Sheffield

Citroen Penistone Road Sheffield
My car was due a service Jake really looked after me a lovely friendly group make you feel comfortable

19 sierpnia 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Bev,
Jake will appreciate you leaving this a review - thank you!
Have a nice day!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

The staff were caring

The staff were caring, polite and friendly.

14 sierpnia 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Susan,
We appreciate you leaving us a review - thank you!
Have a nice day!
Evans Halshaw Brand Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Fanstic all round service

Fanstic all round service, make you feel special.

14 sierpnia 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi Mark,
 
Thank you for your positive review.
 
The team at EvansHalshaw Citroen Sheffield are always happy to help!
 
Have a great day!  

EvansHalshaw Citroen Sheffield – Customer Services

Oceniono na 1 z 5

Nightmare experience using Evans Halshaw in Sheffield

We bought a car from Evans Halshaw which developed (or probably already had) a problem.
Really hard getting them to fix it. Eventually the car was sent to their sister company Stratstone BMW in Derby. They ran a diagnostic check and found more faults on the car. These fault would have failed an MOT which Evans Halshaw had already done and passed! Not sure how. After lots of emails and phone calls the car was repaired and the faults fixed. I has also now replaced all of the tires as one was illegal and the other 3 were on the limit.
I would steer clear of this company as I found them really hard to deal with after we had bought the car.

6 maja 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi Rebecca,
Thanks for leaving us this feedback.
Please accept my apologies for the lack of communication you have received from the dealership, I will ensure that this is addressed internally.
Thank you,
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

good guys at the dealers everyone maske…

good guys at the dealers everyone maske you feel welcome nothing to much trouble guys on service dest spot on

11 sierpnia 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Andrew,
I appreciate you taking the time to leave this review!
I am very pleased you are satisfied with your visit!
We hope to be of service to you again!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

You must give this dealership a shot. Fantastic work

This dealership is busy and now I know why! Returning customers for sales, services, new purchases etc. I visited from Durham after viewing a car online. Cara is one of the used car sales personnel. Always informative, timely, punctual and so professional, it was a pleasure meeting with her, and the transaction was flawless. Cara never over sold the car, I felt she actually underestimated the car, I asked her to grade the car over the phone 1 being poor 10 top notch. Cara couldn’t grade the car due to its age. I can tell you I’d give it a 10, service history full from Audi maintained. Car immaculate in and outside, needs nothing. Cara sent a video link to showcase the car, again never over selling the vehicle whatsoever.
If you’re spending big money, or a second hand purchase, it doesn’t matter with the dealership, they regard you as the same.
What a fantastic service, lovely staff, a really good experience, and as for the quality of the car WOW.
A huge thank you goes out to Cara, without your support I’d still be looking at overpriced sheds on wheels.
One phone call I made and Cara wasn’t available, got through with another sales representative, I had so many questions I needed answered and the one reply I got was a deal clinching quote.
“You’re in good hands with us at Citroen Sheffield branch”
How very true!
Thank you.

4 sierpnia 2026
Opinia niezależna
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Martin,
Thank you for leaving us this review.
We strive for 100% satisfaction, so it's great to see you had such a positive experience at Dealership
Have a lovely day!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Really quick service

Really quick service
Helpful staff

28 lipca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi Joanne,
 
Thank you for your positive review.
 
The team at Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield are always happy to help!
 
Have a great day!  
EvansHalshaw Citroen Sheffield – Customer Services

Oceniono na 4 z 5

Polite people

Great service

28 lipca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi Gabb,
 
Thank you for your positive review.
 
The team at Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield are always happy to help!
 
Have a great day!  
EvansHalshaw Citroen Sheffield – Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Had some repairs done

Had some repairs done, car still under warranty, all sorted, car washed, job done. Really pleased.

21 lipca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Wayneo,
I appreciate you taking the time to leave this review!
I am very pleased you are satisfied with your visit!
We hope to be of service to you again!
Evans Halshaw Brand Customer Services

Oceniono na 4 z 5

Attention to detail needed

Loan car very helpful.

15 lipca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello,
Thank you for your review and for recognising the team's efforts, we'll make sure your feedback is passed on. We'd love to understand what would have made it a five-star experience so we can continue developing our service. Please don't hesitate to reach out directly if we can assist further.
Evans Halshaw Brand Customer Services

Oceniono na 1 z 5

Poor customer service, serious safety issue with purchased car

I bought a used car from this dealership. A 3 year old car on ~20000 miles with a full service history. A few months later I experienced a serious safety issue with the car, whereby the brakes failed and I had to stop the car with the handbrake. Luckily nobody was hurt. This was due to an early failure of the wetbelt at less than 30000 miles, and has been very expensive to fix. The belt should have been checked before I bought the car. I have complained to the dealer twice via their online form to discuss this and have received no response at all. Poor customer service and follow up care- I am very disappointed at the service I have received from this seemingly reputable dealer.

1 maja 2026
Opinia niezależna
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hi Nicola,

Thanks for sharing your feedback on your experience with Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield. We're sorry if our service didn't meet your expectations, and we appreciate you bringing this to our attention.

To help us improve our processes and better serve our customers, could you please provide more details about your experience to our Customer Service Team at help@evanshalshaw.com. They'll be happy to look into your concerns.

Thanks again for taking the time to leave your review.
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

They were very helpful and the…

They were very helpful and the technical team did a great job. Thank you.

29 czerwca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello,
We appreciate you leaving us a review - thank you!
Have a nice day!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Dash fault codes

Well not a first time fix but a difficult problem to find and repaired on the 3rd attempt.
wiring faults are difficult to find when all you have is fault codes to work from so well done guys to sorting the problem.
just wish it could have been sorted during the warranty period.
Both the Rotherham and sheffield branch are great to deal with thanks.

13 lutego 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Geoffrey,

Thank you for sharing your feedback with us. Your input is incredibly valuable as it helps us enhance the experience for all our customers.

To better understand your perspective and make the necessary improvements, we kindly ask you to provide more details by emailing us at help@evanshalshaw.com

This will enable us to address any areas of concern and ensure a better experience for you and others.

Thank you once again for taking the time to review us.

Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Communication was excellent all way…

Communication was excellent all way through . Telephoned and emailed me with repairs and waited for me to authorise them . Car was ready to collect at 5pm same day with all repairs completed. Excellent service and very knowledgeable mechanics.

17 czerwca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Claire,
Thank you for leaving us this review.
We strive for 100% satisfaction, so it's great to see you had such a positive experience at Dealership
Have a lovely day!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

A totally recommended garage.

A very professional, friendly and honest company. The customer always comes first.

16 czerwca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Andrew,
I appreciate you taking the time to leave this review!
I am very pleased you are satisfied with your visit!
We hope to be of service to you again!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Oceniono na 5 z 5

Excellent service

Excellent service

13 czerwca 2026
Logo Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Odpowiedź od Evans Halshaw - Citroen Sheffield

Hello Adrian,
We appreciate you leaving us a review - thank you!
Have a nice day!
Evans Halshaw Citroen Sheffield Customer Services

Doświadczenie Trustpilot

Każdy może napisać recenzję na Trustpilot. Osoby, które wystawiają opinie, mają prawo do ich edytowania lub usuwania w dowolnym momencie. Będą one wyświetlane, dopóki aktywne jest konto.

Wykorzystujemy wiedzę odpowiednio wykwalifikowanych pracowników oraz sprytną technologię, aby chronić naszą platformę. Dowiedz się, jak zwalczamy fałszywe recenzje.

Dowiedz się więcej o procesie recenzji Trustpilot.

Oto 8 wskazówek jak napisać świetną recenzję.

Weryfikacja może pomóc zapewnić, że recenzje, które czytasz na Trustpilot są napisane przez prawdziwych ludzi.

Oferowanie zachęt w zamian za pisanie recenzji lub wysyłanie próśb o ich wystawienie w sposób selektywny może wpłynąć na TrustScore, co jest sprzeczne z naszymi wytycznymi.

Dowiedz się więcej